Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

This website is owned, operated and maintained by Ocean Choice International. Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

OUR POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and The Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check back if you are a regular visitor.

We do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site.

If you register in order to receive the Ocean Choice Newsletter, or if you use the Contact Us feature, or the Submit a Product Review, we use the information you supply for the purpose of providing the services you have requested. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We do not use the information internally for any other purposes and we do not share it, or information that might reveal your personal identity, with anyone outside of Ocean Choice International.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies allow us to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the site experience more efficient. Ocean Choice International may use “cookie technology” to obtain non-personal information from visitors to this site. We do not extract personal information in this process nor do we provide this information to third parties.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If your browser is configured to reject cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features on our site.

LINKS

Our site may contain links to other sites. We make every effort to link only to websites that share our high standards. We try our best to ensure these links are reputable, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked websites are entirely separate from Ocean Choice International and are not covered by this Policy.

Due to the nature of the Internet, other websites may link to this website freely. Ocean Choice International has not reviewed all of the sites that link to its Internet website and is not responsible for the contents, policies or actions of any such linked site.

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. You can call us at (709) 782-6244, or write:

1315 Topsail Road, P.O. Box 8274
Station A, St. John’s, NL, Canada A1B 3N4
Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer (Legal Department)